Gural v. Drasner
[…] I am accordingly constrained to accept, for these purposes, the motion court's categorization of the oral contract as incapable of being performed within one year of its making, and therefore subject to General Obligations Law § 5–701(a)(1). I therefore turn to the issue briefed by the parties: whether part performance can take such a contract out of the statute.

Analysis of the part performance exception must begin by emphasizing that General Obligations Law § 5–701 lacks any provision for a part performance exception such as that explicitly provided for by General Obligations Law § 5–703, which concerns contracts for the conveyance of an interest in real property. That is, while § 5–703(4) specifically provides, “Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance,” the broader statute of frauds provision of § 5–701 contains nothing of the sort—although, notably, it contains other exceptions ( see e.g.§ 5–701[10] [“This provision ... shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation to an auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly licensed real