Gural v. Drasner
[…] Analysis of the part performance exception must begin by emphasizing that General Obligations Law § 5–701 lacks any provision for a part performance exception such as that explicitly provided for by General Obligations Law § 5–703, which concerns contracts for the conveyance of an interest in real property. That is, while § 5–703(4) specifically provides, “Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance,” the broader statute of frauds provision of § 5–701 contains nothing of the sort—although, notably, it contains other exceptions ( see e.g.§ 5–701[10] [“This provision ... shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation to an auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman”] ).

Two relevant principles of statutory construction apply here. The first is that “a court cannot amend a statute by inserting words that are not there, nor will a court read into a statute a provision which the Legislature did not see fit to enact” ( Matter of Chemical Specialties Mfrs.