18-CV-4045(EK)(ST)
[…] See also Mtivity, Inc. v. Off. Depot, Inc., No. 19-CV-5094, 2021 WL 969124, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2021) (surveying New York state cases and concluding that the partial-performance exception should not be applied to Section 5-701).
Even if CKC's agreement to purchase gems from Kings Stone is subject to the New York Uniform Commercial Code as a contract for the sale of goods, the partial-performance exception of N.Y. UCC § 2-201(3)(c) would not revive the alleged trademark license. The UCC's statute of frauds (in N.Y. UCC § 2-201) applies to contracts that involve the sale of goods in excess of $500. Under Section 2-201(3)(c), the doctrine of partial performance can render oral contracts in that category “enforceable . . . with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted.” By its terms, therefore, the UCC exception can render the oral agreement enforceable only “with respect to goods [i.e., gems] for which payment ha[d] been made and accepted” - not with respect to trademark use that occurred long after the final delivery of Kings Stone's gems to CKC. See Dallas