Wright v. Violet Energy, Inc.
[…] “Pursuant to [ORS §] 652.140, [a plaintiff is] entitled to their unpaid wages upon leaving [a defendant's] employ.” Durland, 2022 WL 2704169, at *8. If the plaintiff's “wages remain unpaid more than [thirty] days after [his] termination, [ORS §] 652.150 entitles [the plaintiff] to [thirty] days of penalty wages.” id. With respect to penalty wages, ORS § 652.150 provides that “if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, . . . then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day[.]” OR. REV. STAT. § 652.150(1). ORS § 652.150 also provides that “[i]n no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than [thirty] days from the due date[.]” id.§ 652.150(1)(a).

The Court notes that Wright has alleged sufficient facts demonstrating willfulness. (See Second Am.