Wright v. Violet Energy, Inc.
[…] ORS § 653.025 “establishes a general minimum wage requirement for Oregon workers[.]” Jones v. Four Corners Rod & Gun Club, 456 P.3d 616, 620 (Or. 2020). ORS § 653.055 in turn provides that “[a]ny employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS [§§] 653.010 to 653.261 or 653.272 is liable to the employee affected: (a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and (b) For civil penalties provided in ORS [§] 652.150.” OR. REV. STAT. § 653.055(1); see also Cejas Com. Interior, Inc. v. Torres-Lizama, 316 P.3d 389, 392 n.5 (Or. Ct. App. 2013) (“ORS [§] 653.055 creates a cause of action for enforcement ORS [§] 653.025[.]”).