Wright v. Violet Energy, Inc.
[…] All of the persons who will carry on, conduct or transact a single business under an assumed business name shall file a consolidated application to register the assumed business name.”). The ABNA “provides for statutory damages of $500 or actual costs that ‘the plaintiff reasonably incurred to ascertain the real and true name of the defendant' when a cause of action arises out of business the defendant conducted as an unregistered entity in violation of the ABNA.” Covelli, 2020 WL 6395448, at *5 (quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 648.135(2)). “The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under [the ABNA].” OR. REV. STAT. § 648.135(2).