Wright v. Violet Energy, Inc.
[…] (simplified). For these reasons, the district court held that it was “appropriate for [the] [p]laintiff to recover punitive damages under these two provisions of Oregon law,” and thus awarded a combined total of “$6,120 in penalties for [the] [d]efendant's violations of Oregon wage and hour laws.” id.

The Solano plaintiff appears to have calculated the $3,060 penalty wage by multiplying his hourly rate (i.e., the minimum wage rate of $12.75) by 240 hours (i.e., eight hours per day multiplied by thirty days of work). See OR. REV. STAT. § 652.150(1) (stating that “as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced” but “[i]n no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date”); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 653.025(1)(h) (reflecting that subject to certain exceptions, the minimum wage rate was $12.75 from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022).