3:22-cv-00151-SB
[…] (ECF No. 14.) The Court observed that Wright sufficiently demonstrated that he complied with ORS § 60.121(3)'s requirements for alternative service on Violet Energy through the Oregon Secretary of State, and Wright completed such service shortly after Rule 4(m)'s ninety-day service period passed. (See id.)
Arguably, Wright should have sent his certified mailing to the Richland address before May 7, 2022. See OR. REV. STAT. § 60.731(3) (“Service on the Secretary of State of any such process, notice or demand shall be made in the same manner as provided in ORS 60.121(3), except that when the [exception applies] . . ., the copy of the process, notice or demand shall be sent immediately by registered or certified mail by the plaintiff or the attorney of the plaintiff to the principal office or place of business of the corporation, instead of the last registered office of the corporation.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 60.121(3)(b) (discussing the transmittal of the “notice of the service on the Secretary of State and copy of the process, notice or demand and accompanying papers to the corporation being served by certified or registered mail . . . [a]t the last registered