finding that a party may signal that it intends to defend against the action by stating its intent and actively seeking counsel to represent it
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 652.150(1). The penalty for late payment accrues for a maximum of "30 days from the due date." OR. REV. STAT. § 652.150(1)(a). "If the employer fails to pay the final earned wages or any penalty wages that accrued for their late payment, the employee has a statutory 'wage claim' against the employer for those amounts." N. Marion Sch. Dist. No. 15 v. Acstar Ins. Co., 43 Or. 305, 313, 169 P.3d 1224 (2007) (citing OR. REV. STAT. § 652.320(7) ("wage claim" is a claim against the employer for "any wages, compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to employees in connection with a claim for unpaid wages")).
Hunter was paid a monthly salary of $10,000, not an hourly wage. The court calculates his hourly wage at $57.69. At 8 hours per day, Hunter is entitled to daily penalty wages in the amount of $461.52. Multiplied by 30 days, Hunter is entitled to a maximum penalty wage amount of $13,845.60.