finding that a party may signal that it intends to defend against the action by stating its intent and actively seeking counsel to represent it
[…] Hunter further alleges he is owed the following severance benefits: $60,000.00 in salary wages, $8,525.34 in health insurance benefits, and $6,000.00 in safety bonuses, for a total of $74,525.34. (Id.). Added together, Hunter's unpaid wages and severance benefits total $103,433.60. The FAC states a demand for unpaid wage damages in the amount of $103,433.60 in the prayer.
2. Statutory penalty wages
Hunter's FAC alleges he is entitled to $15,000.00 in penalty wages. (FAC, ¶¶ 15). If an employer willfully fails to pay wages due upon termination under ORS § 652.140, ORS § 652.150(1) provides that "as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced." OR. REV. STAT. § 652.150(1). The penalty for late payment accrues for a maximum of "30 days from the due date." OR. REV. STAT. § 652.150(1)(a).