CL-2022-0853
[…] When a person is permitted to intervene in a proceeding, that person becomes a party to that proceeding and may appeal any judgment entered in that proceeding by which he or she is personally aggrieved. M.C. v. Lee Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 374 So. 3d 711, — (Ala. Civ. App. 2022). It is undisputed that the uncle was permitted to intervene for the limited purpose of filing a Rule 13(A)(6) motion and that the juvenile court denied that motion. The uncle has a right to appeal from the order denying his motion. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-601 ("A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter."); D.S.W., supra.