CL-2022-0853
[…] Where the legal custodian is summoned, the parent or legal guardian, or both, shall also be served with a summons."
(Emphasis added.) The AJJA does not define the phrase "proper or necessary parties" and our research reveals that this court also has not examined the meaning of that phrase in the context of § 12-15-122(a).
However, the legislature has not left this court without guidance on the question whether a former relative caregiver is entitled to be joined as a party to a termination proceeding. Section 12-15-307, Ala. Code 1975, another part of the AJJA, provides, as follows:
"Relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, and foster parents of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be given notice, verbally or in writing, of the date, time, and place of any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.
"Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state have a right to be heard in any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.