2201009 2201046
[…] In its September 2, 2021, judgment, as quoted above, the juvenile court questioned the validity of the paternity judgment, but it did not set aside that judgment. Therefore, it did not "negate" or otherwise alter the father’s legal relationship with the child.
In addition to that argument, the aunt and uncle contend that the father is the child’s presumed and adjudicated father and, therefore, that the aunt should be awarded preference for the placement of the child over a nonrelative pursuant to § 12-15-314(a)(3)c. Section 12-15-314(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:
"(1) Permit the child to remain with the parent, legal guardian, or other legal custodian of the child, subject to conditions and limitations as the juvenile court may prescribe.
"(2) Place the child under protective supervision under the Department of Human Resources.
"(3) Transfer legal custody to any of the following:
"a. The Department of Human Resources.
"….
"c.