2130676.
[…] R. Civ. P., as a motion filed pursuant to Rule 60(b)). We also note that T.N. and C.N.'s purported postjudgment motion was premature because it was filed before the juvenile court had ruled on DHR's timely Rule 59 motion to alter, amend, or vacate the April 21, 2014, judgment. T.N. and C.N. argued in their May 7, 2014, motion that § 12–15–307, Ala.Code 1975, requires foster parents and preadoptive parents to be given notice of and a right to be heard in any juvenile-court proceeding. Section 12–15–307 provides:
“Relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, and foster parents of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be given notice, verbally or in writing, of the date, time, and place of any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.
“Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state have a right to be heard in any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.
“No foster parent, preadoptive parent, and relative caregiver of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be made a party to a juvenile court proceeding solely on the basis of this notice and right to be heard pursuant to this section.”
T.N. and C.N. contend that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to enter April 21, 2014, judgment because they did not receive notice of the proceedings until after May 7, 2014.
The juvenile court never ruled on T.N. and C.N.'s May 7, 2014, motion.