2130390.
[…] On February 18, 2014, the juvenile court entered two additional orders, both of which ordered DHR to take custody of the child.
We elected to treat this matter as an appeal.
Discussion
Before proceeding to address the issues raised by DHR, we first consider the nature of the proceedings below. The juvenile court took jurisdiction of this case pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–114(a) (“A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.”). When a juvenile-court intake officer receives a dependency petition, he or she has a statutory duty to refer the dependency petition to the Department of Human Resources under Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–118(b).