2130390.
[…] The juvenile court took jurisdiction of this case pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–114(a) (“A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.”). When a juvenile-court intake officer receives a dependency petition, he or she has a statutory duty to refer the dependency petition to the Department of Human Resources under Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–118(b). Pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–122, the juvenile court must then direct that the dependency petition be served with summons on the child, if he or she is over 12 years old, the parents of the child, the legal guardian of the child, the legal custodian of the child, and “other persons who appear to the juvenile court to be proper or necessary parties to the proceedings.”
In this case, at the time the dependency petition was filed, DHR was not the legal guardian or legal custodian of the child. DHR also apparently was not deemed a proper or necessary party because the juvenile court did not direct that DHR be served with the petition.