2130390.
[…] Before any permanent disposition could occur, however, the grandparents informed the guardian ad litem for the child that they no longer could or would act as custodians for the child. Recognizing that the child had no other person willing to accept his custody, and that the child would soon be released from inpatient mental-health care, the guardian ad litem moved the juvenile court to appoint a custodian for the child on an emergency basis. That motion was filed pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–138, which provides:
“The juvenile court, at any time after a dependency petition has been filed, or on an emergency basis, may enter an order of protection or restraint to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding.”