No. 77105-1-I
[…] Chuong Van Pham v. Seattle City Light, 159 Wash.2d 527, 538, 151 P.3d 976 (2007). The trial court abuses its discretion when its exercise of discretion is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. King County, 188 Wash.2d at 632, 398 P.3d 1093. The Supreme Court has held that the use of lodestar methodology is proper in the determination of a reasonable fee. Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wash.2d 398, 434, 957 P.2d 632, 966 P.2d 305 (1998).
¶ 33 RCW 7.28.083(3) provides:
The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.
The statute uses the term "adverse possession," and this case involves both adverse possession and prescriptive easements.