No. 80479-1-I
[…] State ex rel. Lemon v. Langlie, 45 Wash.2d 82, 89, 273 P.2d 464, 468 (1954).
¶ 19 As the McColl court explained:
An easement is an interest in real property[, but] that interest involves the use of property and does not grant title to the property. Similarly, an easement represents a burden on the property subject to the easement[, b]ut ... that burden does not provide title to the property. Unlike adverse possession, a prescriptive easement does not quiet title to land.
6 Wash. App. 2d at 92, 429 P.3d 1113 (citations omitted). The plain language of RCW 7.28.083(3) expressly states that a party to "an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees." In the instant case, neither party asserted title to real property by adverse possession.
¶ 20 Here, given the language in Workman, it is understandable why the trial court awarded attorney fees for the prescriptive easement claim. However, that decision was a misapplication of the law.