No. 11314-1-III.
[…] The first question is whether the motor home was "owned" by the Browns at the time of the theft, as that term is used in the "newly acquired vehicle" provision of the insurance contract. State Farm contends the Browns did not own the vehicle until the dealer physically delivered it to them, which occurred after the Bank obtained the security interest. On the other hand, the Browns contend physical possession is but one indicia of ownership and that under the facts present here, they owned the vehicle from the time it arrived on the R.V. Kingdom, Inc., lot.
State Farm relies upon RCW 62A.2-401, which reads:
Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this Article and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
. . . .
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; . . .[.]
(Italics ours.) According to State Farm, passage of title upon delivery of the vehicle under U.C.C. § 2-401(2) is equivalent to ownership.