No. 11314-1-III.
[…] [1, 2] The Washington Comments to RCWA 62A.2-401 state that "[t]he rules as to location of title provided by this section are intended as a supplement to" other provisions of article 2. U.C.C. § 2-401 covers residual situations, such as questions involving the seller's ownership of goods, for which there is no specific code solution for a problem influenced by title concepts. 67 Am.Jur.2d Sales § 387, at 654-55 (1985). In declaring the Browns were the owners of the motor home and automatically covered under the terms of their policy, the trial court relied upon the specific language of RCW 62A.2-501(1), which provides:
The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified are nonconforming and he has an option to return or reject them.
(Italics ours.) The quoted section indicates that the term "ownership", when used in reference to a buyer, is broader than "title" and does not require the buyer be in actual receipt of the goods. See 6C W. Willier F. Hart, Uniform Commercial Code Reporter-Digest § 2-501, at 2-464.2 (1984).