Lingering Pine Invs. v. Khendry
[…] However, we limit the award to fees reasonably incurred only on the adverse possession issue.

CP at 66-67. Accordingly, the Khendrys' adverse possession counterclaim was a separate cause of action from LPI's. See CR 13(a) (compulsory counterclaims); CR 13 (b) (permissive counterclaims); CR 54(b) ("When more than one claim for relief is presented ... whether as a claim [or] counterclaim, ... the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims[.]")

The Khendrys rely on McColl v. Anderson, to argue that attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083(3) do not apply "here because this is not an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession." Their reliance on McColl is misplaced.