Lingering Pine Invs. v. Khendry
[…] We conclude that the Khendrys' appeal is not frivolous because their adverse possession claim presents debatable issues. Thus, we deny LPI's request under RAP 18.9(a).

Reid v. Dalton, 124 Wn.App. 113, 128, 100 P.3d 349 (2004).

Advocates for Responsible Dev. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 170 Wn.2d 577, 580, 245 P.3d 764 (2010)).

"The general rule in Washington is that attorney fees will not be awarded for costs of litigation unless authorized by contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity." RCW 7.28.083(3) entitles the prevailing party to reasonable attorney fees and costs in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession.

Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 76, 340 P.3d 191 (2014).

"The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just." RCW 7.28.083(3).

Here, the Khendrys filed a counterclaim against LPI, asserting title to the easement under a theory that the easement had "extinguished by adverse possession." The parties briefed and argued the adverse possession issue both below, on summary judgment, and on appeal.