Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] Madison Teachers, Inc. , 379 Wis. 2d 439, ¶¶16-20, 906 N.W.2d 436 ; Milwaukee J. Sentinel v. Wisconsin Dept. of Admin. , 2009 WI 79, ¶¶54-55, 319 Wis. 2d 439, 768 N.W.2d 700. The enforcement provision of the law provides that, if an authority denies or delays access to a record after a written request for release of the record is made, then the requester "may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record." WIS. STAT. § 19.37(1)(a). In addition, the circuit court "shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1)[.]" Sec. 19.37(2)(a). In this case, the newspapers filed an action under § 19.37(1)(a) and the circuit court ruled in their favor.