Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] The majority/lead opinion identified the following to be the two issues before the court: determining the proper test for "entitlement to attorney's fees under WIS. STAT. § 19.37(2)(a)," and determining "whether the City properly withheld the draft contract until after the Common Council meeting." Id. , ¶12, 976 N.W.2d 263. As to the first issue, the majority/lead opinion established that the test to be used to determine whether a party is entitled to attorney fees under § 19.37(2)(a) is the prevailing-party test for attorney fees: the "party must obtain a judicially sanctioned change in the parties’ legal relationship." Id. , ¶¶3, 24, 976 N.W.2d 263 ; see also ¶¶19-24 (relying on the meaning of "prevailing party" in BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY , federal case law, and Wisconsin statutes in addition to § 19.37(2)(a) ).