Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] ¶70 The Assembly also points to the undisputed fact that the complainant and witnesses who were interviewed by the Legislative Human Resources Office asked that their names and other identifying information not be reflected in released records. However, the Summary did not address why the release of each of the requested records with redactions of the names and other identifying information of the complainant and interviewed witnesses would not suffice to address their requests. See WIS. STAT. § 19.36(6) ("If a record contains information that is subject to disclosure under [ WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1)(a) ... and information that is not subject to such disclosure, the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release."). This court has explained that public employees have a generally lower expectation of privacy by virtue of their choice of public employment, but that in a specific case their privacy interests can be protected by redacting their names.