Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] A claim of unreasonable delay can by definition only ever be asserted after the records have been released, after the delay but before a court has had an opportunity to decide such issues as whether the records were required to be released and the circumstances of eventual release. The dissent's approach would have the effect of eliminating unreasonable delay as a cause of action for which relief may be granted. This would contravene the legislature's express application of the public records law to unreasonable delays in release. See Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1) and (2) (providing for enforcement and penalties "[i]f an authority ... delays granting access to a record or part of a record"). It would have the effect of reading the words "or delays" out of the statute. See State v. Wiedmeyer , 2016 WI App 46, ¶13, 370 Wis. 2d 187, 881 N.W.2d 805 ("It is not up to the courts to rewrite the plain words of statutes ....").