Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] An authority's statement about its own evaluation of the requested records and its own judgment about the public relevance of those records is no substitute for a proper response to a public records request.
¶77 In sum, we conclude that the Assembly's reasons for nondisclosure did not sufficiently demonstrate, as to each of the three responsive documents and in light of the specific facts, that the public interest in nondisclosure outweighed the public interest in disclosure.
B. Attorney Fees
¶78 Under WIS. STAT. § 19.37(2)(a), "the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part" in the requester's action for mandamus. As stated, our supreme court has clarified that, "to ‘prevail[ ] in whole or in substantial part’ means the party must obtain a judicially sanctioned change in the parties’ legal relationship" (the "prevailing-party test").