Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
I. The Majority Opinion Misconstrues and Misapplies the Friends of Frame Park Test.
¶97 WISCONSIN STAT . § 19.37(2)(a), a fee-shifting provision in the public records law, is at the heart of this dispute. As pertinent here, it states that a court "shall award reasonable attorney fees [and costs] ... to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in [a mandamus] action filed under sub. (1)." Sec. 19.37(2)(a). In July 2022, our supreme court held that "to ‘prevail[ ] in whole or in substantial part’ means the party must obtain a judicially sanctioned change in the parties’ legal relationship." Friends of Frame Park , 403 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶3, 38, 976 N.W.2d 263. In doing so a majority of our supreme court relied on, and adopted the analysis in, the United States Supreme Court opinion, Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v.