Appeal No. 2021AP1196
[…] I refer to the test our supreme court set out at, among other places, Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha , 2022 WI 57, ¶3, 403 Wis. 2d 1, 976 N.W.2d 263, regarding an award of attorney fees pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) (2021-22) as the " Friends of Frame Park test" or similar phrases.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
I. The Majority Opinion Misconstrues and Misapplies the Friends of Frame Park Test.
¶97 WISCONSIN STAT . § 19.37(2)(a), a fee-shifting provision in the public records law, is at the heart of this dispute. As pertinent here, it states that a court "shall award reasonable attorney fees [and costs] ... to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in [a mandamus] action filed under sub. (1)." Sec. 19.37(2)(a). In July 2022, our supreme court held that "to ‘prevail[ ] in whole or in substantial part’ means the party must obtain a judicially sanctioned change in the parties’ legal relationship."