Appeal No. 2017AP1443
[…] ¶24 The WEAJA does not state that when interpreting the statute courts are to be guided by federal case law as if frozen on November 20, 1985. The WEAJA was created by 1985 Wis. Act 52, § 4, and became effective on November 20, 1985. The law did not exist prior to that date, but the Federal Equal Access to Justice Act (FEAJA) did exist prior to that date and the language in the WEAJA is substantially similar to the FEAJA.
¶25 Contrary to Siddique’s argument, Wisconsin cases have cited post-1985 federal cases in interpreting the WEAJA. In Sheely v. DHSS , 150 Wis. 2d 320, 328, 442 N.W.2d 1 (1989), the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated that in interpreting the WEAJA and WIS. STAT. § 227.485, which contains similar language, "Our interpretation of these statutes is to be guided by federal case law ... interpreting substantially similar provisions under the federal equal access to justice act, 5 USC 504." Sheely , 150 Wis. 2d at 328 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).