Kroeplin v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] ¶ 33. We also note, as does the DNR, that the notice requirements under WIS. STAT. § 19.356(2)(a), enacted at the same time as WIS. STAT. § 19.36(10), provide another basis supporting our conclusion that § 19.36(10)(d) does not apply to Kroeplin's investigative and disciplinary records. Section 19.356(2)(a) requires an authority to give notice to the employee who is the subject of the open records request of its intent to disclose certain records, which include records "containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employment-related violation by the employee of a statute, ordinance, regulation, or policy of the employee's employer." WIS. STAT. § 19.356(2)(a)l. This statute evinces a legislative intent to disclose public employee personnel records of the type involved in this case.