Kroeplin v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] We agree.

¶ 31. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.36(10)(b) codifies common law standards and continues our tradition of keeping records related to misconduct investigations closed while they are ongoing, but providing public oversight over misconduct investigations once the investigations have concluded. Once a misconduct investigation has concluded, those records may be disclosed to the public, subject to the common law balancing test. The text of § 19.36(10)(b) is unambiguous and provides in relevant part that "[information relating to the current investigation of. . . possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation" shall not be disclosed, except to an employee or an employee's representative. WIS. STAT. § 19.36(10)(b). We have construed this subsection to mean that investigation records of possible employee misconduct shall not be released to the public while the investigation is underway.