2024AP168
[…] See Kemper Center, 385 Wis.2d 811, ¶¶42, 51-53 (business relationship and shared authority between a county and non-governmental entity do not transform the non-governmental entity into a quasi-governmental corporation; records relating to a business relationship between the county and the corporation may be requested from the county itself).
Though not relevant to our analysis, we note that WIS. STAT. § 19.36(3) provides an avenue for a requester to gain access to records from entities that contract with authorities. That provision, titled "CONTRACTORS' RECORDS," states in relevant part, "Each authority shall make available for inspection and copying ... any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority."
CONCLUSION
¶35 For the reasons stated above, we affirm the circuit court order and dismiss the cross-appeal. No costs to either party.
By the Court.-Order affirmed; cross-appeal dismissed.