2024AP168
[…] In other words, the public records law is designed to give the public access to information in the State of Wisconsin regarding Wisconsin government and the acts of its representatives. The statute provides that it applies only to an "authority" and, pertinent here, defines an "authority" to include "a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation." WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1).
¶27 The term "quasi-governmental corporation" is not defined in Wisconsin's public records law, or in the chapter in which the public records law is located. However, our supreme court has instructed that "an entity is a quasi-governmental corporation within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § ... 19.32(1) if, based on the totality of circumstances, it resembles a governmental corporation in function, effect, or status." Beaver Dam, 312 Wis.2d 84, ¶9. While recognizing that "[e]ach case has to be decided on the particular facts presented[, and] ... no one factor ... is outcome determinative," the court identified five non-exclusive factors important in determining whether, based on the totality of the