City of New Lisbon v. Muller
[…] Muller does not explain how his failure to respond to the letters supports a reasonable inference to the contrary. Accordingly, he fails to show that the statutory requirements under Wis. Stat. § 66.0119(2) for the City to obtain and execute a special inspection warrant were not satisfied, such that the City conducted the inspection in violation of his constitutional rights.

C. Right to Make Repairs

[14]

¶ 49. Muller argues that he was denied his right to make repairs and otherwise correct any alleged violations pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1.

[15]

¶ 50. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1., "if a building is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair," the municipality may "order the owner of the building to raze the building or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze the building, at the owner's option." Under § 66.0413(1)(c), "if a [municipality] determines that the cost of repairs of a building … would exceed 50 percent of the [building's value], the repairs are presumed unreasonable … ." In other words, "[t]here is a general presumption that repairs are unreasonable when the municipality or