City of New Lisbon v. Muller
[…] ¶ 36. We now address Muller's challenges to the circuit court order granting the City's motion for summary judgment. To repeat, he makes three challenges, concerning his right to a jury trial, the special inspection warrant, and his right to make repairs. ¶ 37. Summary judgment shall be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). "When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported … an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party's response, by affidavits … must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Sec. 802.08(3). Affidavits in support of a motion for summary judgment "shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence." Sec. 802.08(3).