City of New Lisbon v. Muller
[…] See Keplin v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co., 24 Wis. 2d 319, 324, 129 N.W.2d 321 (1964).

¶ 12. To provide context for the analysis that follows, we briefly summarize the statutory scheme regarding raze orders. The legislature has provided at least two complementary paths to the issuance of a raze order. As summarized above, the City followed the first path to issue the City order and the second path to obtain the circuit court order.

¶ 13. Under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1., a municipality may order the owner of a building to raze the building if the building "is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair." A building described in § 66.0413(1)(b)1. is presumed to be unreasonable to repair if the municipal building inspector "determines that the cost of repairs … would exceed 50 percent of the" building's value. Sec. 66.0413(1)(c).