City of New Lisbon v. Muller
[…] We now proceed to explain our conclusion that we have jurisdiction because the circuit court order, which grants the City all of the relief that it requested, is a final order.

A. Applicable Legal Principles and Standard of Review

[3]

¶ 17. "[T]his court lacks jurisdiction over an appeal brought from a nonfinal judgment or order." Leske v. Leske, 185 Wis. 2d 628, 630, 517 N.W.2d 538 (Ct. App. 1994); see also Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) ("A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals … .").

As stated, under Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1), a final order or judgment may be appealed as a matter of right within the statutory time period specified. Shuput v. Lauer, 109 Wis. 2d 164, 169, 325 N.W.2d 321 (1982). Nonfinal orders or judgments, also referred to as intermediate or interlocutory orders or judgments, "are not final judgments or orders appealable as a matter of right" under § 808.03(1). Id. Rather, nonfinal orders or judgments may be appealed prior to a final judgment only "upon leave granted by the court," Sec. 808.03(2); Shuput, 109 Wis. 2d at 169. Muller did not petition for leave to appeal the circuit court order here under § 808.03(2).

¶ 18. "A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding." Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). Our supreme court has explained that a final order or judgment as defined in § 808.03(1) is an order or judgment that "terminates the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing to be done but to enforce by execution what has been deter- mined." Shuput v.