City of New Lisbon v. Muller
[…] Sec. 802.08(3). Affidavits in support of a motion for summary judgment "shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence." Sec. 802.08(3).

The City argues that Muller’s second challenge concerning the inspection warrant may be barred as untimely, and that Muller’s third challenge concerning his right to make repairs is barred as untimely, because Muller did not timely challenge the City order to raze the building on his property under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h). Section 66.0413(1)(h) provides that a person affected by a raze order may, within 30 days of service of the raze order, "apply to the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector … from razing the building or forever be barred." We do not address this argument because we affirm the circuit court order on other grounds.

[5, 6]

¶ 38. We review a grant of summary judgment independently, using the same methodology as the circuit court. Pertzsch v.