No. 2016AP671.
[…] City of Owen, 209 Wis.2d 12, 13, 561 N.W.2d 785 (Ct.App.1997) (order final even though request for litigation expenses under WIS. STAT. § 32.28 remained pending). However, T.C. Visions' request for attorney fees is not under a fee-shifting statute but is based on contract.
T.C. Visions' motion seeks an order granting attorney fees under Wis. Stat.§ 814.045. That provision is not a fee-shifting statute. Section 814.045 merely outlines various factors the circuit court shall consider “in any action involving the award of attorney fees that are not governed by s.814.04(1) or involving a dispute over the reasonableness of attorney fees.”
¶ 6 In Admiral Insurance Co. v.