Winkfield v. Duncan
[…] See Richter, 131 S. Ct, at 785. Stated differently, the court may afford habeas relief only upon a finding that the state court was unreasonable—and not merely incorrect—in concluding that counsel's performance did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness or that petitioner was not prejudiced. See id.

2. Analysis

Before engaging with Winkfield's argument, I first explain the relevant portions of New York law on burglary and then explicate petitioner's contention in some detail.

i. Second degree burglary under New York law

Under New York Penal Law § 140.25, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein . . . ." N.Y. Penal L. § 140.25 (emphases added). In People v. Gaines, the New York Court of Appeals held that unlawful entry and unlawful remaining are mutually exclusive theories that establish the requisite element of criminal trespass. See 546 N.E.2d 913, 915-16 (N.Y. 1989).