19-cr-188(KAM)
[…] An officer may make an arrest for a violation, defined by New York law as a 'petty offense,' N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(39), if [s]he reasonably believes it was committed in h[er] presence."); Davis v. City of New York, 373 F. Supp. 2d 322, 330 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) ("Although defendants did not have probable cause to arrest plaintiffs for unlawful posting or criminal trespass . . . probable cause existed for the lesser offense of simple trespass . . . ."). This was the case.
b. Harassment in the Second Degree (N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26)
Officer Biagini had probable cause to arrest Mr. Segui for harassment in the second degree. Under New York Penal Law § 240.26(1), "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26(1).
McKinney's Practice Commentary explains the relationship between this particular species of harassment in the second degree and assault:
The "crux" of [240.26(1)] is the "element of physical contact: actual, attempted or threatened." People v.