Donohue v. Marsh
[…] Id. at 633 (quoting Escalera v. Lunn, 361 F.3d 737, 743 (2d Cir. 2004)). “Whether probable cause exists depends upon the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest.” Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004).

Applying these principles, defendants are entitled to qualified immunity because probable cause arguably existed that plaintiff had violated both Section 195.05, New York's obstruction of governmental administration statute, and Section 140.05, New York's criminal trespass statute.

As relevant here, Section 195.05 provides that “[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function by means of intimidation, physical force or interference.” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. An individual violates this statute “when (1) a public servant is performing an official function; (2) the individual prevents or attempts to prevent the performance of that function by interfering with it; and (3) the individual does so intentionally.” Kass v.