23 CV 1270 (NGG)(RML)
[…] Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992). Where a plaintiff moves for default judgment, the court “is required to accept all of [the plaintiff's] factual allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences in [the plaintiff's] favor.” Finkel v. Romanowicz, 577 F.3d 79, 84 (2d Cir. 2009) (citing Au Bon Pain Corp. v. Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981)). The court must also “determine whether [plaintiff's] allegations establish [defendants'] liability as a matter of law.” Id.
i. Notice
RPAPL § 1304 provides, in relevant part, that “at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against [a] borrower . . . such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower” (the “90-day notice”) of the debt owed and certain other statutorily prescribed information. See RPAPL § 1304(1). “[P]roper service of RPAPL 1304 notice on the borrower . . . is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action[.]” Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.