23 CV 1270 (NGG)(RML)
[…] (Id. ¶ 3.) Defendant City of New York Environmental Control Board (“ECB”) is named as a defendant by virtue of any unpaid fines, fees, judgments, or other, which may constitute a lien upon the Property at issue, and which liens are subordinate to the lien of plaintiff's mortgage sought to be foreclosed on. (Id. ¶ 4.)The amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. (Id. ¶ 14.)
New York City agencies such as ECB are generally not amenable to suit “except where otherwise provided by law.” N.Y.C. Charter § 396. Section 202-a of the RPAPL, however, expressly contemplates city agencies being named as defendants in actions affecting real property. See N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. L. § 202-a (allowing claims “[w]here a city or any department, bureau, board, commission, officer, agency or instrumentality thereof is a defendant in an action affecting real property[.]”). Therefore, ECB is a suable entity in this action as an agent of the City of New York and is properly named as a defendant herein. See E. Sav. Bank v. Walker, 775 F.Supp.2d 565, 567 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. 2011).