19-7022 (JS) (ARL)
[…] The Court has, however, reviewed the plaintiff's bill of costs and finds the request reasonable. As such, the undersigned recommends that the plaintiff also be awarded $1,030.00 in costs.
E. Claims against Petro Inc. and Sherman Acquisition Limited Partnership
The complaint also names Petro Inc. and Sherman Acquisition Limited Partnership as defendants. According to the plaintiff, Petro Inc. and Sherman Acquisition Limited Partnership may have an interest in or lien upon the mortgaged premises that accrued subsequent to the lien of the United States. Compl. ¶ 12. RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3).