21-CV-168 (DG)(PK)
[…] (See id.; Galati Decl. ¶ 13.)
Accordingly, I respectfully recommend that default judgment against ECB be entered.
Plaintiff does not seek default judgment against Defendants New York City Department of Finance and New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, even though default was entered against them. (See Dkt. 31.) Because Plaintiff does not allege with particularity the nature of these Defendants' interests in the Property (see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 8-9), I respectfully recommend that they be dismissed from the case. See, e.g., RPAPL § 202-a; JXB 84 LLC v. Khalil, No. 15-CV-6251 (NGG)(JO), 2017 WL 1184001, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2017) (“Without ‘detailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property[,]' the conclusory allegations of the Amended Complaint do not establish a claim against the [defendant] under New York law.” (quoting RPAPL § 202-a)), R&R adopted, 2017 WL 1184141 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2017).
IV. Judgment of Foreclosure and Calculation of the Judgment