Friedman v. Gerax Realty
[…] (See Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v Avon Assoc., 83 Misc.2d 829; Mandel v Nero, supra; City Partners, Ltd. BMG v Jamaica Sav. Bank, Supreme Ct, Nassau County, SULLIVAN, J., Index No. 13936/78; Union Dime Sav. Bank v 522 Deauville Assoc., Supreme Ct, Nassau County, LYNDE, J., April 27, 1977.)

With respect to plaintiffs' cross motion, the movant failed to have typewritten or printed on the face of the motion papers, as required by section 756 Jud. of the Judiciary Law (L 1977, ch 437) in reference to motion to punish for contempt, the following: "WARNING: Your Failure to Appear in Court May Result in Your Immediate Arrest and Imprisonment for Contempt of Court."


Summaries of

Friedman v. Gerax Realty

Supreme Court, Special Term, Nassau County
Feb 23, 1979
100 Misc. 2d 820 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1979)
Case details for

Friedman v. Gerax Realty

Case Details

Full title:SAMUEL FRIEDMAN et al., Plaintiffs, v. GERAX REALTY ASSOCIATES et al.…