Ridgewood Sav. Bank v. New Line Rlty. VI Corp.
[…] Bank of Glen Falls v. Caputo, 124 AD2d 417 (A.D. 3 Dept., 1986). However, when a receiver agreement exists between the parties RPL Law § 254(10) applies. Febbraro v. Febbraro, 70 A.D. 584, 585 (A.D. 2 Dept., 1979); See Citibank, N.A. v. Nyland (CF8) Ltd., 839 F.2d 93, 97 (C.A. 2 (NY) 1988); F.D.I.C. v. Vermont Real Estate Investments, Ltd., 798 F.Supp. 1009, 1012 (S.D.NY, 1992).

In relevant part, RPL Law § 254(10) provides that:

"(i)n mortgages of real property. . .the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows: . . . A covenant that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,' must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee . . . in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver . . . in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes . . ."

It is a well-established principle of law that even where "covenants in mortgages by their terms purport to give an absolute right to the appointment of a receiver, the propriety of such [an] appointment rests in the sound discretion of the Court." Blair v.