L&T 73409/19
[…] In a post-foreclosure holdover proceeding brought pursuant to RPAPL § 713(5), the statute specifically states that the cause of action is "[s]ubject to the rights and obligations set forth in section thirteen hundred five [1305] of this chapter." Of relevance here, RPAPL § 1305(3) requires that:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and consistent with subdivision two of this section, a successor in interest of residential real property shall provide written notice to all tenants: (a) that they are entitled to remain in occupancy of such property for the remainder of the lease term, or a period of ninety days from the date of mailing of such notice, whichever is greater, on the same terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, or if no such judgment was entered, upon the terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of transfer of ownership of such property; and (b) of the name and address of the new owner."
In RPAPL § 1305(1)(c), "tenant" is defined as:
"[A]ny person who [within 10 days of service of the summons and complaint in the foreclosure action] appears as a lessee on a lease of one or more dwelling units of residential property that is subordinate to the mortgage on such residential real property; or who at such time is a party to an oral or implied rental agreement with the mortgagor and obligated to pay rent to the mortgagor or such mortgagor's representative, for the use and occupancy of one or more dwelling units of a residential real property."
The time period set out in RPAPL § 1303(4).
The 90-day notice requirement in RPAPL § 1305(3) mirrors the requirement in Section 702(a)(1) of the PTFA that a "bona fide tenant" receive a 90-day notice to vacate.