U.S. Bank Tr. v. Emdin
[…] Respondents also ask for an order joining the Department of Housing Preservation and Development as a party.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner's Use of John/Jane Doe

Respondents move for dismissal on the basis of improper use of a pseudonym pursuant to CPLR 1024, arguing Petitioner could have reasonably discovered their identifies prior to commencement with adequate diligence. CPLR 1024, the procedural mechanism authorizing use of a Doe designation, states in relevant part:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name an identity as is known.

While on its face CPLR 1024 only requires ignorance of a party's identity, decisional authority has established that it is a mechanism that may only be used after exercising adequate "due diligence" to identify the unknown party before commencement (Bumpus v.