LT–17–2717
[…] Nothwithstanding, respondent has not established a meritorious defense to vacate the judgment. Indeed, the purported defect in the notice to quit was demonstrated to be meritless by the Plotch case provided to this Court by respondent. Plotch, supra .
A. Proper Exhibition of the Deed:
Respondents seek vacatur of the judgment and warrant, and dismissal of the petition on the grounds that petitioner failed to properly exhibit the deed when they did not personally serve respondents with the deed. Respondents are wrong.
R.P.A.P.L. § 713 (5) provides that a special proceeding may be maintained under this article "after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds: (5) [t]he property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him . " R.P.A.P.L. § 713(5) (emphasis added). Here, the deed was served upon respondents by nail and mail service, and a default judgement was entered when they failed to appear. Personal service of the deed is not required to meet the statutory requirements for notice.