Index No. L & T 302349/20
[…] Petitioner, through counsel, responds that RPAPL § 713(5) [which concerns post-foreclosure holdovers] does not require a specific date of vacatur, only 10 days’ notice to quit. Petitioner also denies that any laws or orders in effect at the time of service (issued in response to the COVID-19 emergency) prevented service of a predicate notice.
A special proceeding under the grounds enumerated in RPAPL § 713 "may be maintained after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735[.]". Accordingly, the statute does not require that the notice include a specific date of vacatur, but only 10 days’ notice to quit.