No. 10-21-00158-CR
[…] Section 51.318 authorizes the clerk to collect an $8 fee for issuing a subpoena or a writ in criminal cases. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.318(b)(1)—(2); see In re Ingram, 575 S.W.3d 367, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (Yeary, J., concurring); Briceno, 675 S.W.3d at 97; Camley v. State, 682 S.W.3d 287, 289 (Tex. App.—Waco 2023, no pet.); Welch v. State, No. 10-21-00284-CR, 683 S.W.3d 525, 527-28 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 14, 2023, no pet.). In a criminal case, a capias is a writ. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 23.01. Section 51.318(c) provides that "[t]he fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request." Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.318(c). In this case, there is no record that Willingham applied for issuance of a subpoena or requested issuance of a capias. Therefore, we delete the $8 issuance of a precept fee. See Briceno, 675 S.W.3d at 97; Camley, 682 S.W.3d at 289; Welch, 2023 WL 8633996, at *2.