No. 10-21-00158-CR
[…] For purposes of this section, an offense was committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurred before that date.
Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 5.01, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3982, 4035-36 (emphasis added).
In this case the judgment reflects that Willingham committed the charged offense on March 29, 2019. Because the offense was committed before the January 1, 2020 effective date of the Cost Act, we apply the law in effect on the date the offense was committed.
The law governing court costs on the date the offense was committed included section 51.608 of the Texas Government Code, which provides the following:
Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.608 (effective June 14, 2013). Section 51.608 unambiguously states that the amount of court costs must be based on the law "in effect" on the date of conviction. See id.; Clark v. State, 994 S.W.2d 166, 168 (Tex. Crim.