In re Ingram
[…] Id. at 532.

Relator's application raises an interesting question: In light of Bonilla , must an inmate use the specific words "cost estimate" in order to trigger the requirement that the district clerk respond? Or is a general request seeking information on how to obtain trial transcripts enough to compel a response under Bonilla ? A district clerk is not required to produce records free of charge to an inmate for the purpose of preparing an application for the writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 51.318 (a), (b)(7)–(8) (authorizing the district clerk to collect fees for a number of services, including the preparation of a "certified copy of a record, judgment, order, pleading, or paper on file or of record in the district clerk's office"); see also Bonilla , 424 S.W.3d at 532 (holding that indigent defendants do not have a right to a free trial record for purposes of preparing a petition for discretionary review or a collateral attack).