Williams v. State
[…] In the plea proceeding below, restitution was not requested by the State,discussed by the parties, or orally pronounced by the trial court when it deferred a finding of guilt and placed appellant on community supervision for a term of ten years. However, the Order of Deferred Adjudication in Cause No. F21-12488-R reflects that appellant is to pay restitution in the amount of $5,000. Thus, we agree with the parties that the trial court erred in including restitution in the Order of Deferred Adjudication and sustain appellant's second issue.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(k) ("The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting attorney.").

This Court has the power to modify an order of deferred adjudication to speak the truth when we have the necessary information to do so. See Tracy, 2020 WL 948378, at *3 (citing Asberry v. State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Tex.