Williams v. State
[…] F21-12488-R, reverse the punishments assessed in Trial Court Cause Nos. F21-12489-R and F21-62009-R, and remand Cause Nos. F21-12489-R and F21-62009-R to the trial court for new sentencing hearings.

Restitution Ordered in Cause No. F21-12488-R

In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion and violated his constitutional right to due process of law by ordering appellant to pay $5,000 in restitution on the possession of methamphetamine offense when that offense did not itself cause any damage. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(b)(1), (2) (providing that restitution may be ordered "[i]f the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense" or "[i]f the offense results in personal injury to a victim"). Appellant argues in his second issue that the restitution order also violated his constitutional right to due process because it was not included in the oral pronouncement of his sentence.