Williams v. State
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

See Ex parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ("In cases in which a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without the benefit of a plea bargain and the trial judge assesses a punishment not authorized by law, the appropriate remedy is to allow the finding of guilt to remain and to remand the case for a new punishment hearing."); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.29(b) (providing trial court "shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage" when the court of appeals awards a new trial only on the basis of errors made in the punishment phase).

Illegal Sentence in Cause No. F21-62009-R