PD-0628-23
[…] Id. at 792. It reinforced that position by holding that an error's categorization depends on its nature. Id. at 796. Ultimately, it found that the right at issue could not be forfeited because its vindication was "'fundamental to the proper functioning of our adjudicatory system' such that it should 'enjoy special protection' on par with other non-forfeitable rights.'" Id. at 798-99 (quoting Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 278). Appellant's first argument is unfounded.
Appellant's second argument cites the 2023 enactment of Article 42.15(a-2). That subsection states, "A defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-2) (emphasis added). Appellant argues that the mention of "waive" signals that the right to the inquiry and the right to have it made on the record are at least category-two rights.