holding that a sentence outside the range of punishment is "illegal" and may be challenged for the first time on appeal or by habeas
[…] The defendant, happy with the ultimate outcome in the case, is willing to quietly forego his right of appeal and serve his illegal sentence. If the State wishes to appeal that sentence, it must timely file a notice of appeal to invoke the jurisdiction of the appellate courts. Thus, under article 44.01(b), it is the State which initiates an appeal "on the ground that the sentence is illegal," and it must properly invoke the jurisdiction of the appellate court, even though the defendant has not done so.
See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 382, § 1.
See Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(c) (murder is a felony of the first degree); id. at § 12.32(a) ("[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years").
See, e.g., United States v.