Rager v. State
[…] In issue two, Rager argues that his sentence is invalid because it exceeded the statutory ten-year maximum for a third-degree felony. The caption of the indictment indicates that Rager was indicted for "Theft of Service" and then states "2nd Degree Felony[.]" The body of the indictment alleges a third-degree felony, however. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.34 (West 2011) (punishment for a third-degree felony is confinement for not more than ten years or less than two years, and possible fine up to $10,000); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.04(e)(5) (Theft of service is a third-degree felony where the "value of the service stolen is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000."). Captions and other identifying information are not part of the indictment. See Stansbury v. State, 128 Tex. Crim. 570, 574, 82 S.W.2d 962, 968 (1935); Adams v. State, 222 S.W.3d 37, 53 (Tex. App.-Austin 2005, pet. ref'd).