Williams v. Jeffcoat
[…] Code § 12-13-1(b)(6)-(7) (LexisNexis 2024) ("The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction over . . . [t]he appointment and removal of guardians for minors and persons of unsound mind [and] . . . [a]ll controversies as to the right of guardianship and the settlement of guardians' accounts."); Ala. Code § 26-2A-31(a) &(c) (LexisNexis 2024) (entitled "Subject matter jurisdiction," and providing that "[t]he [probate] court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to estates of protected persons and protection of minors and incapacitated persons" and over "protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings"). Williams' guardianship and conservatorship petition fell into that class, so the Alabama probate court had subject matter jurisdiction over the proceedings.