Erskine v. Guin
[…] Section 26-5-13, Ala. Code 1975, allows for fees or other compensation and attorney’s fees for which a conservator "is entitled from an estate up to the time of [any annual, partial, or final] settlement …. " Section 26-5-16, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a conservator "is entitled for his or her services to reasonable compensation" as well as "an allowance … of actual expenses necessarily incurred." Section 26-5-33, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[o]n the termination of a conservatorship … on the expiration of [the conservator’s] authority or otherwise, the court of probate may issue process requiring the conservator to appear … and file his or her accounts and vouchers for a final settlement." (Emphasis added.) Section 26-5-15, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: