Erskine v. Guin
[…] Ms. Bashinsky was given notice of the hearing and was represented by counsel. Section 26-5-10, Ala. Code 1975, requires the probate court to

"examine the vouchers and to audit and state the account, requiring evidence in support of all such vouchers or items of the account as may be contested or as may not on examination appear to the court to be just and proper, such evidence to be taken by affidavit or in any other legal mode."

(Emphasis added.) Here, the probate court heard testimony from an accountant and from Hawley. Section 26-5-11, Ala. Code 1975, which is titled, in part, "Final settlement generally," requires the probate court to render its decree of the settlement, specifically stating that, "[a]fter the examination of the vouchers and the audit and statement of the account, the court must render a decree passing the same …. " (Emphasis added.)

Section 26-5-13, Ala. Code 1975, allows for fees or other compensation and attorney’s fees for which a conservator "is entitled from an estate up to the time of [any annual, partial, or final] settlement …. " Section 26-5-16, Ala.