Erskine v. Guin
[…] Section 26-2A-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "the principles of law and equity supplement" the provisions of the AUGPPA.

In his December 11, 2020, order, Judge Tucker did not purport to act based on the probate court’s equitable powers, but, even if he had, forcing the decedent estate of the one unquestionably innocent party in this matter to pay Hawley and his attorneys fees in the absence of a supported finding that Ms. Bashinsky was incompetent does not strike us as particularly equitable.

Because no guardianship or conservatorship was at issue, the provision in Ala. Code 1975, § 26-5-1, that "[t]he court of probate from which the appointment of a conservator is derived has jurisdiction of the settlement, partial or final, of the accounts of the conservator" is also irrelevant.

[3] For Judge Tucker’s December 11, 2020, order to be appealable, therefore, it would have to have been otherwise final. In his motion to dismiss Erskine’s appeal, Hawley did argue that Judge Tucker’s December 11, 2020, order was appealable under § 12-22-20, Ala.