Erskine v. Guin
[…] Bashinsky’s assets without her consent. In short, Hawley never possessed valid legal authority to assume control of Ms. Bashinsky’s life decisions and personal assets because the probate court did not adhere to the legal requirements necessary to bestow such authority.

Logically, there can be no "final settlement" of a nonexistent conservatorship. Indeed, § 26-5-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that, "[o]n the … expiration of [the conservator’s] authority …, a final settlement of the conservatorship must be made …. " (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 26-5-33, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that, "[o]n the termination of a conservatorship … on the expiration of [the conservator’s] authority or otherwise, the court of probate may issue process requiring the conservator to appear … and file his or her accounts and vouchers for a final settlement." (Emphasis added.) Hawley never had valid legal authority as a conservator, and so no "final settlement" of a conservatorship could be ordered.