Erskine v. Guin
[…] There are, however, no problems with subjectmatter jurisdiction merely because a party files an action that ostensibly lacks a probability of merit."

Ex parte Safeway Ins. Co. of Alabama, Inc., 148 So. 3d 39, 42-43 (Ala. 2013).

On October 16, 2020, the probate court appointed Guin to serve as guardian ad litem for Ms. Bashinsky in the pending proceeding on the petition for a permanent guardianship and conservatorship, Section 26-2A-52, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AUGPPA, provides, in pertinent part: "At any point in a proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor or other person if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate." (Emphasis added.)

Guin argues that, although Ms.