Erskine v. Guin
[…] See Art. VI, § 144, Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.); § 12-13-1(b)(6) and (b)(7), Ala. Code 1975; and § 26-2A-31(a), Ala. Code 1975.

In Ex parte Casey, 88 So. 3d 822, 827 n.4 (Ala. 2012), this Court explained that the use of the term guardianship in § 144 might have referred to either the guardianship of the person of a minor or an incapacitated person, which is still referred to as the guardianship under the AUGPPA, or the guardianship of the property (i.e., the estate) of a minor or an incapacitated person, which is referred to as a conservatorship under the AUGPPA.

Section 12-22-21(5), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the … Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter specified. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by the Alabama Rules

of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal ….
"….
"(5) After a final settlement, upon any order, judgment or decree, made on such settlement, or respecting any item or matter thereof, or any previous settlement or item, or matter thereof …. "

Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. App. P., provides that,