Erskine v. Guin
[…] I am quite sure that, in retrospect, the learned probate judge would handle the emergency proceedings differently if given a second chance. However, because that is not possible, in closing I seek to condense, emphasize, and reflect upon the following selected statutory provisions from those set out at length above, recognizing that the probate court was clothed with its equity jurisdiction in the allocation and award of fees and expenses.

First, § 26-2A-2, titled "Rule of construction; purposes," provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) [The AUGPPA] shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
"(b) The underlying purposes and policies of [the AUGPPA] are to:
"….
"(2) Promote a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates of protected persons so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of the protected persons and their dependents."