Erskine v. Guin
[…] "(b) The underlying purposes and policies of [the AUGPPA] are to:
"….
"(2) Promote a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates of protected persons so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of the protected persons and their dependents."

Second, § 26-2A-141 provides, in pertinent part:

"By accepting appointment, a conservator submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the estate which may be instituted by any interested person…. "

And last, § 26-2A-142(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) If not otherwise reasonably compensated for services rendered, any … conservator[ ] or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding … is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.… "

For the reasons stated, I respectfully dissent in appeal no. 1200401.

On Applications For Rehearing

PER CURIAM.

1200401 — APPLICATION OVERRULED. NO OPINION.

1210153 — APPLICATION OVERRULED. NO OPINION.