Erskine v. Guin
[…] Hawley responds that Erskine’s appeal is untimely to the extent that it challenges the December 11, 2020, order and that the probate court did not exceed this Court’s mandate in

Ex parte Bashinsky.

At the outset, I note that John P. McKleroy, Jr., and Patty Townsend filed the emergency petition for a temporary guardian and conservator and the petition for a permanent guardian and conservator, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 26-2A-102 and § 26-2A-135, which are part of the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act ("AUGPPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 26-2A-1 et seq. Section 26-2A-31, Ala. Code 1975, gives a probate court jurisdiction over guardianship and protective proceedings, § 26-2A-31(a), with the "power to make order[s], judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters that come before it," § 26-2A-31(b), and further provides that "[n]o provision of [the AUGPPA] shall be construed to void, abate, or diminish the powers of equity jurisdiction, when invoked, heretofore or hereafter granted by statute to certain probate courts," § 26-2A-31(e), which would include the Jefferson Probate Court in this matter. Section 26-5-1, Ala. Code 1975, gives a probate court appointing a conservator jurisdiction over "settlement, partial or final, of the accounts of the conservator."

Section 26-2A-107, Ala.