Erskine v. Guin
[…] "(c) The court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings.
"(d) If both guardianship and protective proceedings as to the same person are commenced or pending in the same court, the proceedings may be consolidated.
"(e) No provision of [the AUGPPA] shall be construed to void, abate, or diminish the powers or equity jurisdiction, when invoked, heretofore or hereafter granted by statute to certain probate courts."

The statutory grant of subject-matter jurisdiction to the probate court found in § 26-2A-31 is broad. The probate court is granted the "full power to make order[s], judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters that come before it." § 26-2A-31(b). In Russell v. State, 51 So. 3d 1026 (Ala. 2010), the State filed a condemnation action in a probate court, which entered a final condemnation order. The property owner appealed the order to a circuit court for a trial de novo.