Erskine v. Guin
[…] Because no guardianship or conservatorship was at issue, the provision in Ala. Code 1975, § 26-5-1, that "[t]he court of probate from which the appointment of a conservator is derived has jurisdiction of the settlement, partial or final, of the accounts of the conservator" is also irrelevant.

[3] For Judge Tucker’s December 11, 2020, order to be appealable, therefore, it would have to have been otherwise final. In his motion to dismiss Erskine’s appeal, Hawley did argue that Judge Tucker’s December 11, 2020, order was appealable under § 12-22-20, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"An appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge; and, in all cases where it may of right be done, the appellate court shall render such decree, order or judgment as the probate court ought to have rendered."