Erskine v. Guin
[…] Code 1975, provides that a conservator "is entitled for his or her services to reasonable compensation" as well as "an allowance … of actual expenses necessarily incurred." Section 26-5-33, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[o]n the termination of a conservatorship … on the expiration of [the conservator’s] authority or otherwise, the court of probate may issue process requiring the conservator to appear … and file his or her accounts and vouchers for a final settlement." (Emphasis added.) Section 26-5-15, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"Whenever any conservator shall file any annual, partial, or final settlement in any court having jurisdiction thereof, the court shall, at the request of such conservator, require that notice thereof be given in the same manner as required by law in cases of final settlements. Any order or decree of the court on such settlement after such notice shah be final and conclusive as to all items of receipts and disbursements and other transactions and matters shown therein and as to all fees and compensation fixed or allowed to such conservator and attorney and appeals therefrom shall and must be taken in the manner provided for from any other final decrees of such court."

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, Hawley’s accounting of Ms. Bashinsky’s assets was examined and audited by the probate court, and the probate court entered an order of final settlement, accepting and passing on the accounting and audit and discharging both Hawley and his surety.