Erskine v. Guin
[…] Code 1975, provides that the conservator must file a full account of the conservatorship accompanied by vouchers and verified by affidavit. Section 26-5-9, Ala. Code 1975, requires the probate court to appoint a day for determining whether to approve the final settlement and to give notice to the conservator and the protected person. Here, the probate court properly held a hearing on the final settlement of the temporary conservatorship, as required by statute. Ms. Bashinsky was given notice of the hearing and was represented by counsel. Section 26-5-10, Ala. Code 1975, requires the probate court to

"examine the vouchers and to audit and state the account, requiring evidence in support of all such vouchers or items of the account as may be contested or as may not on examination appear to the court to be just and proper, such evidence to be taken by affidavit or in any other legal mode."

(Emphasis added.) Here, the probate court heard testimony from an accountant and from Hawley. Section 26-5-11, Ala.