holding to preserve a question for review, the objection must be timely made, and usually it must be made at the earliest possible opportunity
[…] City of Claremont, 328 F.3d 532, 541-42 (9th Cir.2003); Greenleaf v. Garlock, Inc., 174 F.3d 352, 363 (3rd Cir.1999); Horstmyer v. Black Decker, Inc., 151 F.3d 765, 771-72 (8th Cir.1998); Umpleby v. Potter Brumfield, Inc., 69 F.3d 209, 214 (7th Cir. 1995); and Cutlass Productions, Inc. v. Bregman, 682 F.2d 323, 327 (2nd Cir.1982).
The special verdict form submitted to the jury by the court asked three questions:
The special verdict form used by the trial court closely resembles the measure of just compensation as required in the Eminent Domain Procedure Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-370 (2005) (providing that "in determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining property, and any benefits as provided in § 28-2-360 may be considered").
1) We, the jury, unanimously find just compensation for the landowner for the land actually taken by the Department of Transportation to be ___.