2018–03841 Docket No. N–3640–18
[…] The mother's older child had already been removed from the mother due to, inter alia, the mother's intellectual disabilities (see Matter of Peter T., Jr. [Shay S. P.], 173 A.D.3d 1043, ––– N.Y.S.3d –––– [decided herewith] ). The mother now appeals from an order, made after a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 1027 and 1028, denying her application for the return of the child to her custody.
A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct Act § 1028[a] ; see Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 A.D.3d 1062, 1063, 92 N.Y.S.3d 728 ; Matter of Tatih E. [Keisha T.], 168 A.D.3d 935, 92 N.Y.S.3d 352 ; Matter of Saad A. [Umda M.], 167 A.D.3d 596, 597, 89 N.Y.S.3d 249 ; Matter of Chloe W. [Tara W.], 165 A.D.3d 681, 85 N.Y.S.3d