Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Carla G. (In re Gavin G.)
[…] REINALDO E. RIVERA, J.P., JOHN M. LEVENTHAL, BETSY BARROS, VALERIE BRATHWAITE NELSON, JJ.

DECISION & ORDER

In a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, the mother appeals from an order of the Family Court, Queens County (Mildred T. Negron, J.), dated January 24, 2018. The order, after a hearing, denied the mother's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the subject child to her custody, or alternatively, for parental access with the child.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a), the Family Court shall grant the application of a parent for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed, unless it finds, after a hearing, "that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health." In addition "a court must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal.