Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Sita P.-M. (In re Romeo O.)
[…] Thereafter, the appellants separately applied for the return of Autumn M. to their custody during the pendency of the proceeding. Following a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028, the Family Court denied their applications.

An application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct Act § 1028[a] ). In making its determination, the court "must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal" ( Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).