2013-02-13
[…] Karen P. Simmons, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Sena Kim–Reuter and Janet Neustaetter of counsel), attorney for the child.
REINALDO E. RIVERA, J.P., L. PRISCILLA HALL, SHERI S. ROMAN, and ROBERT J. MILLER, JJ.
In a child abuse proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, the father appeals from an order of the Family Court, Kings County (Gruebel, J.), dated June 5, 2012, which, after a hearing, denied his application for the return of the subject child to his custody pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028, an application for return of a child “shall” be granted unless the court finds that “the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health” (Family Ct. Act § 1028[a] ). In reaching its determination, the “court must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal” ( Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840).