2012-02-21
[…] In a child protective proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, the father appeals, as limited by his brief, from so much of an order of the Family Court, Kings County (Olshansky, J.), dated May 10, 2011, as, after a hearing, denied his application for the return of the child to his custody pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 and continued the temporary release of the child to the custody of the mother.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028, an application for return of a child “shall” be granted unless the court finds that “the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health” (Family Ct Act § 1028[a] ). In order to justify a finding of imminent risk to life or health for removal of a child, an agency need not prove that the child has suffered actual injury.