West v. West
[…] Dr. Weiner concluded to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that, if there was a fracture to Nyla's finger, it occurred while she was in Methodist Hospital under the care of many nurses, doctors and other hospital personnel and that it was the result of an accident, not abuse.

Dr. Miller and Dr. Ajl testified that the apparent finger fracture was a result of abuse, because it was one of three fractures suffered by a four-month-old child.

The Legal Analysis

Section 1028(a)requires that the Court grant the application for the return of the child “unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.” In reaching its conclusion, a court must consider whether reasonable efforts were made to avoid removal of the child in the first place and whether, after removal, reasonable efforts have been or can be made to enable the child to safely return home ( seeFCA § 1028(b); Matter of Jamie C., 26