Bankruptcy Number: 10-31252 Adversary Proceeding No. 12-2348
[…] Salt Lake City Corp. v. Cahoon & Maxfield Irrigation Co., 879 P.2d 248, 251 (Utah 1994) (quoting In re Bear River Drainage Area, 271 P.2d 846, 848 (Utah 1954)).
Assocs. Fin. Servs. Co. of Utah v. Sevy, 776 P.2d 650, 652-53 (Utah Ct. App. 1989), overruled by Cahoon, 879 P.2d 248 (Utah 1994).
Id. at 652.
Cahoon, 879 P.2d at 252.
Sevy v. Sec. Title Co. of Southern Utah, 902 P.2d 629 (Utah 1995).
Id. at 632.
The parties dispute, however, the effect of what happened next. In 1996, the Utah Legislature passed House Bill 61 ("H.B. 61"), which amended § 73-1-10 and § 73-1-11 of the Utah Code Annotated, and enacted § 70A-8-409. In particular, the Legislature amended § 73-1-10 by adding subsection 2, which provided: "The right to the use of water evidenced by shares of stock in a corporation shall be transferred in accordance with the procedures applicable to securities set forth in Title 70A, Chapter 8, Utah Uniform Commercial Code." As added by H.B. 61, § 70A-8-409 provided: "The procedures of this chapter shall apply to shares of stock in a water company, irrigation company, canal company, reservoir company, or other similar water corporation."
H.B. 61, 1996 Gen. Sess. (Utah 1996).
Id.