Case No. 2:03cv1089 DS
[…] Id. at 251. The court clarified its holding stating "we fully appreciate the real property nature of water rights, and while stock memorializing the ownership of such may be classified as personal property, such stock, in fact, represents a real property interest." Id. at 252 n. 8.
In an apparent response to Cahoon, the Utah Legislature amended § 73-1-10(2) to provide that "[t]he right to the use of water evidenced by shares of stock in a corporation shall be transferred in accordance with the procedures applicable to securities set forth in Title 70A, Chapter 8, Uniform Commercial Code-Investment Securities". (emphasis added).