finding settlor of trust could vote shares of stock held by the trust because he was the stock's beneficial and record owner
[…] Thus, because Andrew is responsible for the taxes of his TPO stock, he is the person who provides consent to TPO operating as an S Corporation.
We note that the other sections in subchapter J, part I, subpart E of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code which assign trust ownership to the grantor are similar to the power to revoke in that they vest a certain level of control over the trust corpus or income to the grantor. SeeI.R.C. § 673 (“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in which he has a reversionary interest in either the corpus or the income therefrom....”); I.R.C. § 674 (“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor....”); I.R.C. § 675 (noting that “[t]he grantor shall be