finding settlor of trust could vote shares of stock held by the trust because he was the stock's beneficial and record owner
[…] Yates, 912 N.E.2d 805, 811 n. 1 (Ind.2009)). Here, whether Andrew owned the TPO shares was before the trial court.
Under the circumstances, in which Andrew in 2001 formed a revocable trust, naming himself as trustee and beneficiary for life, and in his Trust Declaration assigned his shares of TPO to the Trust, we find that Andrew was a Shareholder of TPO on June 25, 2004, when he entered into the Stock Purchase Agreements with Peter. As in Marshall Cnty., there is no question that Andrew is the beneficial and record owner of the shares of TPO, and indeed the Trust under Section 5.01(e) makes clear that Andrew is entitled to vote the shares. In so holding, we are mindful of the fact that, as constructed, the assets held in the Trust are reachable by Andrew's potential creditors. Ind.Code § 30–4–3–2(b) (“... if the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest will not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.”); see also Fitton v.