finding settlor of trust could vote shares of stock held by the trust because he was the stock's beneficial and record owner
[…] As currently constituted, I.R.C. § 1361(b)(1) defines an S Corporation as:
a domestic corporation which is not an ineligible corporation and which does not
(A) have more than 100 shareholders,
(B) have as a shareholder a person (other than an estate, a trust described in subsection (c)(2), or an organization described in subsection (c)(6)) who is not an individual,
(C) have a nonresident alien as a shareholder, and
(D) have more than 1 class of stock.
I.R.C. § 1361(c)(2)(A) permits certain trusts to be included as shareholders of an S Corporation, including “[a] trust all of which is treated (under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of this chapter) as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States,” which includes Andrew's Trust. I.R.C. §§ 676, 1361(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
Thus, Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code and expanded upon the Code's view that settlors with the ability to control the assets of their revocable trusts possess an ownership interest.