finding settlor of trust could vote shares of stock held by the trust because he was the stock's beneficial and record owner
[…] Conversely, I.R.C. § 678 states that:
A person other than the grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust with respect to which:
(1) such person has a power exercisable solely by himself to vest the corpus or the income therefrom in himself, or
(2) such person has previously partially released or otherwise modified such a power and after the release or modification retains such control as would, within the principles of sections 671 to 677, inclusive, subject a grantor of a trust to treatment as the owner thereof.
We turn next to the relevant TPO corporate documents and apply these principles.