Index No. 54420/2020
[…] There is nothing in the language of CPLR § 1012(b) or Executive Law § 71 that sets forth when the notice must be served, except that "[t]he court... shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such statute... unless proof of service of the notice... is filed with such court" (Executive Law § 71[3]) or directs that service upon the AG must be effectuated pursuant to CPLR § 307(1), which requires personal service of a summons on an assistant AG at an office of the AG or on the AG within the state in order to obtain personal jurisdiction over the state (c.f. CPLR §§ 5225[a], [b] [explicitly stating that notice of the motion or proceeding "shall" be served on the judgment debtor "in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested"]; 7503[c] [explicitly stating that notice of intention to arbitrate "shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested"]).
NYSCEF Doc No 120