Index No. 54420/2020
[…] As stated above, the 2017 action was on appeal while this action was sub judice and was ultimately dismissed by the Second Department in a decision and order dated June 22, 2022.
Based on this showing, the plaintiffs also demonstrated, prima facie, that Deutsche Bank's counterclaims seeking, inter alia, to recover the amount of certain payments advanced by Deutsche Bank pursuant to the mortgage (first counterclaim) and the interest on the unpaid principal pursuant to the note (second counterclaim), and alleging unjust enrichment (third counterclaim) were also time-barred (see RPAPL § 1301[4]; Sarkar v Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, 225 A.D.3d at 643). RPAPL § 1301(4) provides, "[i]f an action to foreclose a mortgage or recover any part of the mortgage debt is adjudicated to be barred by the applicable statute of limitations, any other action seeking to foreclose the mortgage or recover any part of the same mortgage debt shall also be barred by the statute of limitations" (emphasis added).