Index No. 54420/2020
[…] Furthermore, "nothing in CPLR 3217(e) or 203(h) prohibits the parties from agreeing in their mortgage contract that certain specific action will de-accelerate the mortgage and reset the statute of limitations" (Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v Dalal, 80 Misc.3d 1100, 1107 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2023], citing East Fork Funding LLC v U.S. Bank, N.A., 2023 WL 2660645, *5 [EDNY, March 23, 2023, No. 20-cv-3404 AMD/RML]).
Accordingly, Deutsche Bank failed to demonstrate that the retroactive application of FAPA impairs any contractual relationship between the parties.
Counsel Fee Award - RPL § 282(1)
Real Property Law § 282 provides that "[w]henever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that... the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage... there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee" (RPL § 282 [1]).
The plaintiffs' contention that they "successfully prevailed - at least twice - in defending against foreclosure actions commenced by Deutsche Bank," referencing the 2015 action and 2017 action, is without merit.