Index No. 54420/2020
[…] Deutsche Bank's constitutional challenges
Before addressing the constitutional challenges raised by Deutsche Bank, the Court must first determine whether Deutsche Bank complied with the notice requirement set forth in CPLR § 1012(b). The Court finds that it did. CPLR § 1012(b) provides that "[w]hen the constitutionality of a statute of the state... is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality." Executive Law § 71 provides, in relevant part, "[i]n the event the constitutionality of a statute... is brought into question and the party questioning such constitutionality... serves the [AG] pursuant to [CPLR § 1012(b)], proof of such service upon the attorney-general shall be accepted by the