Index No. 54420/2020
[…] Deutsche Bank's constitutional challenges
Before addressing the constitutional challenges raised by Deutsche Bank, the Court must first determine whether Deutsche Bank complied with the notice requirement set forth in CPLR § 1012(b). The Court finds that it did. CPLR § 1012(b) provides that "[w]hen the constitutionality of a statute of the state... is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality." Executive Law § 71 provides, in relevant part, "[i]n the event the constitutionality of a statute... is brought into question and the party questioning such constitutionality... serves the [AG] pursuant to [CPLR § 1012(b)], proof of such service upon the attorney-general shall be accepted by the court in satisfaction of the provisions of subsection one of this section" (Executive Law § 71[2]).
Here, on April 1, 2024, Deutsche Bank filed proof of service indicating that a copy of Deutsche Bank's memorandum of law in opposition to the plaintiffs' motion was served upon the AG by "overnight UPS" that same day. There is nothing in the language of CPLR § 1012(b) or Executive Law § 71 that sets forth when the notice must be served, except that "[t]he court... shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such statute... unless proof of service of the notice... is filed with such court" (Executive Law § 71[3]) or directs that service upon the AG must be effectuated pursuant to CPLR § 307(1), which requires personal service of a summons on an assistant AG at an office of the AG or on the AG within the state in order to obtain personal jurisdiction over